Talent.com
TOPIC Embedded Systems
Quality ManagerTOPIC Embedded Systems • lisbon, portuguese republic, Portugal
Quality Manager

Quality Manager

TOPIC Embedded Systems • lisbon, portuguese republic, Portugal
Há 19 horas
Descrição do cargo

Quality Manager in Test


At TOPIC (in Best), we work every day on high-tech innovations to make the world smarter, healthier, and better. Are you the driven and ambitious Quality Manager in Test who enjoys writing production-quality code to automate testing of complex embedded systems that we are looking for?


“TOPIC is unique because it combines cutting-edge technology with a strong culture of collaboration and knowledge sharing. It offers the opportunity to work on impactful, real-world projects in an environment that supports both personal and professional growth."


Bohdan Dovbysh I Test Automation Engineer


What will you do as a Quality Manager?

As an Quality Manager in Test, you operate at the intersection of software development and quality engineering. You design and build high-quality test infrastructure and automation in the same way developers build production systems. With your strong programming skills in C++and/or Python, you ensure software is testable, scalable, and reliable by design. You work closely with software engineers on complex high-tech systems, contributing directly to codebases, test architecture, and continuous integration pipelines. Rather than only validating software, you actively shape how it is built and verified.


Your responsibilities as a Quality Manager:

  • Design, develop, and maintain test frameworks and automation tooling using C++ and/or Python
  • Contribute to production code and testability improvements in collaboration with software engineers
  • Develop automated tests across multiple levels (unit, integration, system) as part of the development process
  • Build and optimize CI/CD pipelines and test infrastructure to enable fast and reliable feedback
  • Analyze complex systems and failures, and trace issues to root cause in code
  • Drive testability, observability, and quality-by-design principles within development teams
  • Work on high-tech systems (embedded / hardware-software integration / distributed systems) with real-world impact
  • Take ownership of technical decisions around test architecture and tooling
  • Continuously improve automation strategy with a strong focus on engineering scalability and maintainability


What do we offer you?

This will make you smarter:

  • Challenging and interesting projects in different domains
  • Benefit from the expertise of your technical buddy and more than 100 smart colleagues
  • Focus on guiding and coaching on personal development to achieve your ambitions
  • Annual study budget and customized training program within our TOPIC Academy
  • Tech events and knowledge sessions


This will make you better:

  • Permanent contract
  • An all-in employment package between €57,000 and €76.000 (including net expense allowance, mobility package, 13th-month bonus, and holiday allowance). Final salary is based on relevant work experience and level of expertise
  • 26 vacation days (opportunity to buy extra days), pension scheme and relocation budget (when you relocate to the Netherlands)


This will keep you healthy:

  • A good work-life balance, flexible working hours and hybrid way of working
  • An inspiring office environment with daily fresh fruit and a gym
  • The home office support package will turn your “home office” into an inspiring environment
  • Lots of fun during events like celebrations, sport activities and the weekly Friday afternoon drinks


What do you bring as a Quality Manager?

  • A Bachelor's or Master's degree in Computer Science, Embedded Systems or similar
  • 5 years of work experience in the high‑tech domain
  • Experience with programming in Python, C++ and/or C# and familiar with applying OO principles.
  • Hands‑on experience with test automation
  • Preferably experience with the ROBOT Framework and methodologies such as TDD, BDD, keyword‑driven testing, data‑driven testing, model‑based testing, and property‑based testing
  • You are a team player, solution-oriented, and proactive
  • A good command of English, and preferably Dutch language


Our organization

Since 1996 we have been developing (embedded) systems that are essential for products manufactured by renowned high-tech companies around the world. Our projects involve edge to cloud solutions;
from PCB design and FPGA to low level embedded software and application software for UI, Web, Mobile and cloud. We are well known for our high level of knowledge and expertise and are proud to be a Premier Adaptive Computing Partner of AMD;
technology leader in the field of System-on-Chips and FPGAs.


Diversity & Inclusion

At TOPIC, we believe that true innovation happens when people with different backgrounds, ideas, and perspectives come together. Every talent counts, and every voice matters. Diversity strengthens our creativity, and inclusion ensures that everyone feels welcome and valued. We build a culture where everyone has the space to contribute and be themselves.

Criar um alerta de emprego para esta pesquisa

Quality Manager • lisbon, portuguese republic, Portugal

Empregos similares

Quality Assurance Manager

Beats MedicalLisbon, Portuguese Republic, PT

Founded to transform lives through technology, Beats Medical is a world leader in the delivery of digital therapeutics and assessments for neurological conditions.We turn your smartphone into a med... Mostre mais

 • Divulgado

Quality Assurance

Grupo DataLisbon, Portuguese Republic, PT

No Grupo DATA tornamos a tecnologia simples e próxima, criando soluções de IT inovadoras que ajudam clientes em todo o mundo.Estamos em expansão em Portugal e acreditamos que crescer lado a lado co... Mostre mais

 • Divulgado

Quality Assurance Manager – Medical Devices (Remote)

Beats MedicalLisbon, Portuguese Republic, PT

A leading healthcare tech company in Portugal is seeking a Quality Assurance Manager to oversee the software development lifecycle and manage quality assurance processes.The individual will ensure ... Mostre mais

 • Divulgado

Associate Quality Engineer

CapgeminiLisbon, Portuguese Republic, PT

JUNIOR QUALITY ASSURANCE ENGINEER.Choosing Capgemini means choosing a company where you will be empowered to shape your career in the way you'd like, where you'll be supported and inspired by a col... Mostre mais

 • Divulgado

Professional Test Manager (F/M/D)

EnBW IT-SolutionsLisbon, Portuguese Republic, PT

About The Company We believe in the positive power of energy – and in people who are ready to shape the future with their ideas and dedication.That's why we established the EnBW Tech Hub in Portuga... Mostre mais

 • Divulgado

Document & Quality Control Specialist (M/F)

QuadranteLisbon, Portuguese Republic, PT

Document & Quality Control Specialist.Business Unit de Industry, no escritório de Alfragide.Com projetos nacionais e internacionais de diversas tipologias e escalas, a Quadrante oferece uma experiê... Mostre mais

 • Divulgado

Lms (Learning Management System) & Data Quality Specialist - Automotive Sector

MSX InternationalLisbon, Portuguese Republic, PT

LMS (Learning Management System) & Data Quality Specialist – Automotive sector.The role supports the management and continuous improvement of the Learning Management System (LMS), ensuring availabi... Mostre mais

 • Divulgado

Quality Engineer Lead: Drive Enterprise Quality

QuickopsLisbon, Portuguese Republic, PT

Uma empresa de tecnologia em Portugal está à procura de um Quality Engineer Lead para unir-se à sua equipe.O candidato ideal deve ter sólida experiência em implementar estratégias de qualidade e li... Mostre mais

 • Divulgado

Interim Quality Representative

CHEP UK Ltd.Lisbon, Portuguese Republic, PT

Quality representativeApplyremote type:.Castanheira do Ribatejo, Lisbon, Portugaltime type:.Posted Todaytime left to apply:.End Date: June 30, 2026 (30+ days left to apply)job requisition id:.JR239... Mostre mais

 • Divulgado

Global Quality Systems Director

Global Pharmaceutical CompanyLisbon, Portuguese Republic, PT

Our client is a leading global pharmaceutical company and they are looking for a Global Quality Systems Director.The role will be based in Lisbon, Portugal and will be focused on shaping the global... Mostre mais

 • Divulgado

Associate Quality Engineer

Act DigitalLisbon, Portuguese Republic, PT

Be among the first 25 applicantsGet AI-powered advice on this job and more exclusive features.We’re looking for the special, unique and amazing YOU!@ KCS IT, we look for those who stand out, who al... Mostre mais

 • Divulgado

Lead Product Quality Management (M/F/D)

AutodocLisbon, Portuguese Republic, PT

We are looking for a professional who will assess, monitor, and continuously improve product quality by identifying and implementing quality improvement initiatives, ensuring that Private Brands pr... Mostre mais

 • Divulgado

Qa Team Leader - Hybrid, Impactful Quality Leadership

AymingLisbon, Portuguese Republic, PT

Une entreprise internationale de services basée à Lisbonne cherche un QA leader avec au moins 5 ans d'expérience en assurance qualité.Vous serez responsable de la qualité des livrables, de la coord... Mostre mais

 • Divulgado

Qa Automation Lead — Remote, Kpi-Driven Quality Leader

USTLisbon, Portuguese Republic, PT

UST is seeking a QA Automation Lead in Lisboa to define the Quality Engineering model and oversee testing teams.You will establish quality metrics and drive implementation across manual and automat... Mostre mais

 • Divulgado

Quality Analyst

Amazonia BioLisbon, Portuguese Republic, PT

Cascais, Portugal (Strictly On-site Full-time) - Applications that do not meet this criteria will not be considered/responded.Reporting to: Quality Head About Amazonia Bio.Amazonia Bio is a Belgian... Mostre mais

 • Divulgado

Lead Product Quality Management (M/F/D)

AUTODOCLisbon, Portuguese Republic, PT

We are looking for a professional who will assess, monitor, and continuously improve product quality by identifying and implementing quality improvement initiatives, ensuring that Private Brands pr... Mostre mais

 • Divulgado

Interim Quality Representative

ChepLisbon, Portuguese Republic, PT

Quality representative Applyremote type: Hybrid Remotelocations: Castanheira do Ribatejo, Lisbon, Portugaltime type: Full timeposted on: Posted Todaytime left to apply: End Date: June 30, 2026 (30+... Mostre mais

 • Divulgado

Relocation To Italy - Product Quality Assurance Manager

TMCLisbon, Portuguese Republic, PT

TMC – The Member Company, we're looking for an experienced.Software Product Assurance Manager.This role is ideal for professionals who enjoy working close to both.Your role As a Software Product As... Mostre mais

 • Divulgado

Iso 9001 Quality Specialist: Drive Excellence & Growth

Rumos GroupLisbon, Portuguese Republic, PT

Candidata-te a uma das nossas vagas e começa a tua aventura connosco.Na Rumos são as pessoas que fazem de nós o que somos.Acreditamos que pessoas talentosas merecem trabalhar numa organização de ex... Mostre mais

 • Divulgado

Remote Lead, Opendata Operations & Quality

Veeva Systems, Inc.Lisbon, Portuguese Republic, PT

OpenData research and operations.You will design data production processes, drive improvements, and be fully responsible for your team's performance, efficiency, and quality in a fast-growing tech ... Mostre mais